2017 City News Releases

Posted on: March 8, 2017

Crime Rate in Sugar Land Hits Historic Low

Sugar Land, TX - Sugar Land’s crime rate hit a 20-year low in 2016.


The results were included in the Sugar Land Police Department’s 2016 Annual Report. More results follow:

  • Sugar Land’s crime rate decreased 1.7 percent from 2015 to 2016. The rate is 45.7 percent lower than the state average and 38.7 percent lower than the national average for 2015.
  • Sugar Land’s violent crime rate decreased 2.2 percent from 2015 to 2016. The rate is 78.8 percent lower than the state average and 76.7 percent lower than the national average for 2015.
  • Sugar Land’s property crime rate decreased 1.7 percent from 2015 to 2016. The rate is 41 percent lower than the state rate for 2015 and 33 percent lower than the national average for 2015.

National and state crime rates for 2016 will not be published until later this year.


The overall crime rate is comprised of Part 1 crimes that include homicides, sexual assaults, robberies, aggravated assaults, burglaries, thefts and auto thefts.


In addition to the lowest crime rate in 20 years, other department accomplishments in 2016 included the creation of Civilian Response to Active Shooter Events, an infant child abduction drill called “Code Pink” at Sugar Land Methodist Hospital, the purchase of tactical vests for every patrol vehicle and the acquisition of off-road vehicles to patrol Cullinan Park.


Sugar Land Police Chief Doug Brinkley credits a strong police presence, community partnerships, public education, a commitment to technology, training and departmental leadership for Sugar Land’s historically low crime rate.


Part 1 crime statistics follow:

Offense20122013201420152016
Homicide01110
Sexual Assault445614
Robbery3735374143
Agg. Assault6657542919
Burglary289256220206250
Theft12171311113312391157
Auto Theft3546423049
Total1,6481,7101,4921,5521,532


Priorities during 2017 will include:

  • a focus on residential burglaries and vehicle burglaries;
  • expanded use of social media;
  • planning for the annexations of Greatwood and New Territory;
  • implementation of a Teen Academy;
  • special events traffic management; and
  • commercial vehicle enforcement. 

“Despite our historic low crime rate, we will remain proactive and continue our focus to remain one of the safest cities in the nation,” said Brinkley. “This will include continued resources such as a special impact team to address burglaries and educational efforts intended to ensure our citizens remain safe. We are committed to a leadership role in building community partnerships.


“It's important for us to stay connected to the community, which enables us to work together to create a safe environment to live and work.”

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in 2017 City News Releases

Public Hearing Set for Oct. 26

Posted on: October 13, 2017

Police Searching for Burglary Suspects

Posted on: October 9, 2017

City to Host Sugar Land Strong Event

Posted on: September 15, 2017

Tax Rate and Budget to be Considered

Posted on: September 13, 2017

Sugar Land Receives Clean Audit

Posted on: February 23, 2017

New Ordinance Addresses Distracted Driving

Posted on: February 22, 2017

Cultural Kite Festival Set for March 4

Posted on: February 9, 2017

Police Investigating Bank Robbery

Posted on: February 6, 2017

Woman, Accomplice Wanted in Kroger Theft

Posted on: January 23, 2017